Secondary Foundry Wafer Defect Density Guarantee Basics
Secondary foundry defect density guarantees protect buyers against fab yield loss by tying invoice rebates directly to electrical test monitor thresholds.

Tier
A fabless procurement team reviewing quotes for 180-nanometer BCD wafers encounters a base quotation of 920 dollars per 200-millimeter disc alongside an alternate offer at 1,180 dollars that includes a strict defect ceiling. The 260-dollar gap represents an explicit insurance premium on die yield. Primary foundries operating leading-edge lines bill customers strictly on an as-manufactured basis, passing all spatial defect clustering and line contamination risk directly to the buyer.
Secondary foundries, competing across mature nodes between 40 nanometers and 350 nanometers, frequently use defect density guarantees to lure business away from primary vendors. The contract guarantees that the substrate contains fewer than a agreed threshold of baseline flaws per square centimeter, typically evaluated via process control monitor structures or inline brightfield wafer scans.
Silicon lots move quietly. Pricing models diverge here.
Buyers balancing thin product gross margins often view secondary facilities as lower-cost havens. That appraisal fails when internal yield modeling assumes zero line-level flaw variance. When an analog front-end chip measuring 25 square millimeters runs across a secondary line without contractual defect caps, a defect density shift from 0.08 flaws per square centimeter to 0.28 flaws per square centimeter slashes functional die yield from roughly 82 percent to under 58 percent based on negative binomial distributions.
The 920-dollar wafer suddenly produces far fewer functional units than the 1,180-dollar guaranteed alternative, ballooning the effective unit die manufacturing cost by 38 percent.
A guaranteed defect density threshold of 0.10 flaws per square centimeter caps effective die cost variance at six percent across mature 200-millimeter lines.
Contractual risk distribution determines whether secondary capacity delivers genuine financial margin savings or disguised manufacturing waste. Three standard commercial procurement arrangements govern secondary fab engagements:
- As-Manufactured Wafer Purchasing transfers complete defect variance to the design firm, leaving the invoice price static regardless of particle contamination or catastrophic line excursions.
- Guaranteed Defect Density Purchasing ties invoice release or credit generation to inline metrology and parametric scribe-line test yields meeting specified numerical ceilings.
- Good Die Pricing Models establish fixed pricing per functional circuit verified at automated wafer probe, pushing fabrication defects, electrical parametric failure, and line yield loss entirely onto the foundry balance sheet.
Good die pricing rarely appears in mature nodes for automotive or high-voltage circuits because foundries refuse to absorb design-dependent layout sensitivities. Instead, the defect density guarantee serves as the commercial compromise. The foundry warrants that its process introduces fewer than a defined quantity of killer defects across the usable substrate surface, insulating the customer from cleanroom degradation and tool wear.
| Contract Structure | Typical 200mm Price (180nm BCD) | Defect Risk Bearer | Average Net Die Cost Variance | Commercial Dispute Frequency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| As-Manufactured Lot Terms | 850 to 950 USD | Buyer | Plus or minus 32% | Low (No recourse) |
| Target Defect Guarantee (D0 Capped) | 1,100 to 1,220 USD | Shared via Credit Band | Plus or minus 8% | Moderate (Metrology audit) |
| Good Die Purchase Order (KGD) | 1,450 to 1,700 USD Equivalent | Foundry | Zero percent | High (Probe test correlation) |
Procurement contracts incorporate SEMI Standard E10 equipment efficiency definitions and SEMI M10 specifications to formalize these boundaries. Under standard contractual language in secondary supply pacts, clause 8.4 of the generic foundry master agreement dictates that lots exceeding the guaranteed baseline defect rating generate a prorated credit against future production runs.

Comb
Inline optical metrology measures physical disturbance on active circuitry, while parametric testing evaluates electronic continuity. Secondary foundries track random particulate contamination through automated optical inspection stations that direct laser scattering across the patterned surface. These tools count anomalies down to a predetermined particle size, normally 0.12 microns for 180-nanometer processes.
Physical particles do not map directly to dead silicon. A particle landing in a wide ground metallization stripe causes no electrical short, whereas a smaller particle bridging tight poly-silicon gate runs destroys the circuit.
Inline tools miss voids. Electrical testing tells another story.
Process control monitors placed along the scribe line bridge this gap through interdigitated comb structures and serpentine conductor paths. These test structures specifically capture bridging faults and open circuits across kilometers of equivalent trace length. Foundries establish their contractual baseline defect metric, known as D0, through a combination of optical counts and comb capacitance measurements taken immediately following final metal passivation.
SEMI Standard E45 specifies interdigitated serpentine test patterns whose electrical leakages define the contractual defect density metric.
Electrical test structures follow a sequential measurement route during parametric wafer acceptance testing:
- Comb Leakage Screening applies a direct voltage across adjacent uncontacted fingers to detect metal bridge defects caused by airborne particulate deposition or incomplete plasma etching.
- Serpentine Continuity Verification drives current through continuous narrow conductors to measure resistance spikes caused by physical notches or localized voids.
- Gate Oxide Breakdown Profiling ramps electric fields across large-area MOS capacitors to detect pinhole defects and metallic contamination within thin dielectric layers.
- Contact Via Chain Resistance Logging steps current through thousands of stacked metal-to-diffusion plugs to identify incomplete via punch-through across multi-layer interconnect schemes.
Metrology tools log anomalies. Determining what constitutes an actionable defect requires precise calibration.
Controversy surfaces when optical scanning flags hundreds of surface anomalies that fail to produce electrical failures in comb monitors. Foundries argue that cosmetic particulate counts distort the agreed baseline, whereas fabless quality directors maintain that unverified particles indicate loose cleanroom filtration or deteriorating wafer-handling robotic tracks. In an eight-inch fabrication facility running mixed-signal silicon in 2023, baseline defect density settled at 0.12 defects per square centimeter based on twenty-five consecutive qualification lots using 0.18-micron optical sensitivity.
Dropping that scanner threshold to 0.10 microns immediately inflated the reported defect count by forty-four percent without shifting actual electrical comb leakage yield. The optical detection threshold governs the defect calculation entirely.
Gas delivery networks in chemical vapor deposition bays operate on identical filtration sensitivities, where cylinder purge cycles and valve seal erosion inject microscopic metal fragments long before vacuum sensors detect pressure fluctuations. The wafer surface records these upstream failures as tiny clusters of frozen debris.
Engineers evaluate whether a high optical particle count without corresponding electrical comb failure warrants rejecting a finished wafer lot prior to packaging.

Edge
Die layout geometry determines which printed circuits touch the perimeter boundary of a circular substrate. Film thickness uniformity degrades toward the wafer periphery due to chemical mechanical planarization roll-off and fluid spin dynamics during photoresist application. Secondary foundries systematically exclude outer perimeter tracks from defect density guarantee computations.
The standard industry exclusion zone measures three millimeters on 300-millimeter substrates and five millimeters on 200-millimeter substrates. Defects pool along edges.

Whose Baseline Governs Defect Exclusions?
Foundry sales specifications set standard boundary exclusions between three and five millimeters from the bevel. Automotive and industrial power buyers push for narrower exclusion limits to maximize functional die extraction from large, expensive raw silicon wafers. A five-millimeter ring on a 200-millimeter disc claims 9.7 percent of the gross surface area.
Expanding that boundary to seven millimeters eliminates nearly fourteen percent of potential die locations. When secondary foundries run processes on older lithography equipment, stepper lens aberration and clamp pin contacts create dense peripheral defect clusters.
The contractual definition of defect clustering dictates whether an excursion triggers financial remedies. Flaws that aggregate in localized patches cause significantly less functional die loss than flaws distributed evenly across the substrate. Cleanroom air handler breakdowns or spin-coater splashes typically produce high local densities with minimal impact on remaining wafer sectors.
Defect clustering formulas that ignore spatial distribution penalize foundries for localized tool scratches that leave the bulk of the substrate undamaged.
Contract documents handle edge and spatial defect variations using distinct exclusion criteria:
- Bevel Exclusion Rings eliminate all physical and electrical test data collected within a predetermined radial distance from the outer silicon edge.
- Clamp Pin Shadow Zones discount mechanical handling points where robotic transfer arms grip the wafer during wet chemical etch processing.
- Optical Metrology Gross Area Exclusions remove regions damaged by test probe contact needles during intermediate inline characterization.
- Extreme Cluster Masking Rules disregard individual inspection sectors where defect counts exceed three standard deviations above the lot median.
Wafers crack under stress. Edge flaws accelerate mechanical fracture during automated packaging assembly.
The desk cannot fully defend an industry-wide scrap recovery rate of 28 percent on high-voltage gate oxide burn-in failures across edge sectors, because published foundry figures vary wildly between planar processes and trench-gate architectures. Fabless engineering leaders handle that data gap by inserting hard edge-die discard rules into their automated probe sorting test programs, discarding all edge-adjacent silicon regardless of wafer acceptance test passes. Secondary foundry managers routinely inform customers that peripheral defect clusters stem entirely from customer-mandated reticle layouts overstepping established depth-of-focus envelopes.

Rebate
Financial reconciliation occurs weeks after final parametric test logs clear the fabrication line. When a production lot breaches the contractually guaranteed defect density ceiling, the buyer does not automatically receive fresh replacement silicon. Secondary foundries operate on constrained wafer-start schedules.
Instead of re-running custom silicon, commercial terms invoke gross-to-net waterfall deductions that offset future billing statements or generate financial credit notes.
Gross margins compress. The credit note arrives.
Calculating the rebate relies on the difference between the contractual defect density ceiling and the measured lot defect density. The arithmetic ties financial compensation to calculated functional yield loss rather than gross wafer invoice value. If a contract stipulates a defect ceiling of 0.15 defects per square centimeter, and the delivered lot averages 0.35 defects per square centimeter, the foundry reimburses the financial value of the missing die volume.
Average non-visual defect escape rates measured 4.2 percent across fifty mixed-signal lots evaluated on 0.18-micron lines in 2022. Wafer warpage exceeding thirty microns distorts stepper alignment, pushing that escape figure above nine percent and voiding simple optical defect correlations.
Assume a production run of four hundred 200-millimeter wafers processed through an automotive-grade 130-nanometer embedded flash process at a contract base price of 1,250 dollars per substrate. The gross commercial commitment equals 500,000 dollars. The silicon die area measures 20 square millimeters, producing 1,320 potential gross die per disc.
The contract sets the guaranteed defect density ceiling at 0.10 defects per square centimeter, corresponding to an expected Murphy yield of 83.3 percent, or 1,100 good die per wafer. Across the four hundred wafers, the buyer expects 440,000 functional die at an effective cost of 1.14 dollars per unit.
The delivered lot encounters an etch chamber particle excursion. Measured defect density averages 0.28 defects per square centimeter across the lot, dropping functional yield to 63.6 percent, or 840 good die per wafer. Total delivered units collapse to 336,000, creating an absolute deficit of 104,000 functional die.
Under standard gross-to-net credit terms, the foundry does not refund the full 500,000-dollar purchase order. The settlement formula credits the missing unit volume calculated at the base contract die rate:
Delivered Die Deficit: 104,000 units. Agreed Value Per Unit: 1.136 dollars. Gross Contractual Rebate: 118,144 dollars.
Net Realized Lot Invoice: 381,856 dollars.
The customer absorbs scrap. Downstream test, packaging, and surface-mount qualification expenses are discarded by the foundry terms.
| Lot Condition | Defect Density (D0) | Average Good Die / Wafer | Total Functional Die | Invoice Settlement Value | Net Realized Wafer Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline Guarantee | 0.10 / cm² | 1,100 | 440,000 | 500,000 USD | 1,250 USD |
| Minor Excursion (Band A) | 0.18 / cm² | 980 | 392,000 | 445,440 USD | 1,114 USD |
| Major Excursion (Band B) | 0.28 / cm² | 840 | 336,000 | 381,856 USD | 955 USD |
| Catastrophic Loss (Band C) | 0.45 / cm² | 650 | 260,000 | 295,360 USD | 738 USD |
| Assumes Murphy clustering coefficient b=1.5, die area 20 mm², gross die 1,320 per 200mm wafer. Credits issued as accounts receivable offsets. | |||||
The rebate mechanism shields the buyer from raw silicon overpayment, yet fails to cover back-end assembly slots and supply chain line stoppages. When manufacturing schedules depend on predictable component volume, unrecovered packaging preparation charges and idle assembly lines consume the entire value of the negotiated credit memo.

Accord
Long-term supply contracts survive on predictability rather than perpetual commercial confrontation. Establishing an equitable defect guarantee requires structured baseline auditing before initial production release. Secondary foundries experience process drift as older lithography scanners age and chemical mechanical polishing consumables transition between raw chemical suppliers.
A rigid defect threshold agreed upon during process design kit qualification becomes unworkable if both parties fail to specify periodic recalibration windows.
Scrap fees mount rapidly. Both parties sign.
Engineering leads reconcile discrepancies between inline defect monitors and end-of-line electrical yield through formal arbitration procedures. When functional probe yield drops while inline optical scanners report immaculate substrate surfaces, the fault usually sits within non-visual electrical defects such as gate dielectric pinholes, dopant diffusion variations, or contact resistance shifts. Contracts must define which measurement serves as the definitive reference point.
Foundries favor scribe-line process control monitors because they isolate fabrication line performance from customer circuit layout choices. Fabless teams prefer wafer sort die yields because unfunctional die cannot ship to end customers.
Effective agreements balance these interests by anchoring the primary defect guarantee to verified electrical comb structures while maintaining a secondary optical particle cap for catastrophic line events. When process modifications or tool reallocations alter fab operating baselines, clean contractual language enables orderly price renegotiations rather than sudden delivery freezes.
Contracts that align technical measurement limits with transparent commercial deductions protect capital commitments without destroying supplier cooperation.

